Free Order on Motion to Compel - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Defendants also assert that the employee records requested6 This request is narrowly tailored and not

Plaintiffs' request for production #30 asks for: All documents concerning the professional background of any employee of National Union or any Affiliate involved in any aspect of the insurance underwriting, defense, coverage, or -19-

6

Case 3:03-cv-00644-CFD

Document 157

Filed 02/28/2006

Page 20 of 23

are confidential and that producing them would be a violation of Connecticut General Statutes section 31-128f. states, in relevant part: No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except . . . where the disclosure is made: . . . (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order . . . in response to a government audit or the investigation or defense of personnel-related complaints against the employer. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f(2004). This Motion to Compel may be Section 31-128f

construed as a request for such a judicial order by the plaintiffs. This order is GRANTED, and the employee information shall be supplied. The Ryan plaintiffs have represented that they agreed