Free Order on Motion to Alter Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The judgment should be amended to impose liability on the town of Fairfield concomitant with the liability, and in the same amount, as imposed on defendants Young and Bensey. Plaintiff's request for the amendment of the judgment to state the liability of the Town of Fairfield, Young and Bensey in the amount of $1,000 is also merited. The statute under which liability was claimed, and found, 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) states: The court may assess as damages . . . the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff . . . but in no case shall a person entitled to recover receive less than $1,000. Thus it is for the court to assess Plaintiff's damages which are found not to have been proven in an amount in excess of $1,000 and thus the statutory minimum of $1,000 controls. Plaintiff's motion to amend the judgment [Doc.