Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] ·

·

·

·

·

·

·

·

In short, every fact that was in any way contrary to the conclusion that the SLC wished to propose somehow did not find its way into the final report. The SLC's report is not a careful, detailed analysis of the allegations of the Demand Letter. It is a cursory discussion of a handful

-20-

Case 3:03-cv-01014-JBA

Document 70

Filed 06/18/2004

Page 25 of 40

of second-hand facts intended to prop up the Committee's foregone conclusion--to dispense with the derivative action. ARGUMENT I. THE STANDARD OF REVIEW FOR EVALUATING DECISIONS OF A SPECIAL LITIGATION COMMITTEE. Section 33-724 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that where a corporation assembles a special litigation committee to investigate a shareholder derivative demand, the complaint will be dismissed if the committee "has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation." See also In re Oracle Corp. Derivative Litig., 824 A.2d 917, 928 (Del. Ch. 2003) (dismissal is warranted only if "(1) its members were independent; (2) . . . they acted in good faith; and (3) . . . they had reasonable bases for their recommendations."); see also Zapata Corp. v.