Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Connecticut law recognizes only two situations in which it is unnecessary for a plaintiff to first seek and obtain permission to sue the state from the claims commissioner before filing
4

Connecticut General Statutes § 5-141d provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, and any member of the Public Defender Services Commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.

10

Case 3:03-cv-00944-RNC

Document 43-2

Filed 12/07/2004

Page 11 of 44

suit in court.