Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] .

Case 3:03-cv-00874-MRK

Document 45

Filed 04/29/2004

Page 10 of 12

Systems has even entered into a non-compete agreement that will preclude it from re-entering the industry. Thus, the continuing validity and enforceability of the VHR@ trademark

registration is of no future concern to Tan Systems, and will not affect its future business in any way. In particular, Tan Systems lacks standing to seek cancellation of the VHR@ federal trademark registration, as it seeks in Count V of the Second Amended Complaint. Under the express provisions of 15 U.S.c. §1064, the statute under which plaintiffs seek cancellation, that remedy is available only to a "person who believes that he is or will be damaged, including as a result of dilution under section 43( c), by the registration of a mark on the principal register. . ." The Federal Circuit has determined that a petitioner for cancellation of a registered trademark have a "real interest" in the cancellation proceeding. Herbko Int '1,Inc. v. Kappa Books, Inc., 308 F.3d 1156, 1161 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Int'! Order of Job's Daughters v.