Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Finally, Plaintiff's claim in count four for an alleged "physical injury" is barred by the exclusivity provisions of the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act.

Case 3:03-cv-00608-AVC

Document 16

Filed 11/07/2003

Page 2 of 12

I.

COUNT ONE OF THE COMPLAINT MUST BE DISMISSED BECAUSE IT WAS NOT TIMELY AND IT WAS NOT PROPERLY SERVED. Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's claims for age discrimination because they

were not brought within 90 days of his receipt of the release of jurisdiction from the CCHRO. Connecticut General Statutes Section 46a-101(e) states that "any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought within ninety days of the receipt of the release from the commission." Conn. Gen. Stat. §46a-101(e). Plaintiff states he received a release of jurisdiction from the Connecticut Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities on or about November 26, 2003. (Opposition at p. 3).