Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-57 states, in relevant part: (c) In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president . . . [or other specified agent] resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation . . . . In actions against a private corporation established under the laws of any other state, . . . service of process may be made upon any of the aforesaid officers or agents, or upon the agent of the corporation appointed pursuant to section 33-922. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-57. (Emphasis added). General Statutes Section 33-663 states, in pertinent part: (a) A corporation's registered agent is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the corporation. Service may be effected by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by leaving a true and attested copy of the process . . . with such agent . . . . (b) If a corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by sending a true and attested copy of the process . . . by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. Service is effective under this subsection at the earliest of: (1) The date the corporation receives the mail; (2) the date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or (3) five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postage prepaid and properly addressed. Conn. Gen. Stat. §33-663. (Emphasis added).