Free Proposed Jury Instructions/Request to Charge - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Respectfully submitted, KEVIN J. O'CONNOR UNITED STATES ATTORNEY

CALVIN B. KURIMAI ASSISTANT U.S. ATTORNEY FEDERAL BAR NO. CT07223 157 CHURCH STREET NEW HAVEN, CT 06510 Tel. (203) 821-3700

Case 3:03-cr-00253-SRU

Document 45

Filed 12/06/2004

Page 2 of 10

GOVERNMENT'S REQUESTED INSTRUCTION NO. 1 The Indictment and the Statute The Indictment charges that the defendant used account numbers established for credit cards, issued to another person. The Indictment reads: [Read Indictment] The relevant statute on this subject is section 1029 of Title 18 of the United States Code. It provides: Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud effects transactions, with 1 or more access devices issued to another person or
persons, to receive payment or any other thing of value during any 1year period the aggregate value of which is equal to or greater than $1,000 shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, [be guilty of a crime].

____________________ Sand, Modern Federal Jury Instructions, 40-1 (Matthew Bender 2003); 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(5).

Case 3:03-cr-00253-SRU

Document 45

Filed 12/06/2004

Page 3 of 10

GOVERNMENT'S REQUESTED INSTRUCTION NO. 2 Statutory Purpose Congress passed this law providing penalties for unauthorized use of credit cards in order to expand the government's capacity to deal with criminals who devise sophisticated credit card scams. Congress recognized in this statute that fraudulent behavior does not always include the use of credit cards themselves.

____________________ Sand, Modern Federal Jury Instructions, 40-2 (Matthew Bender 2003).

Case 3:03-cr-00253-SRU

Document 45

Filed 12/06/2004

Page 4 of 10

GOVERNMENT'S REQUESTED INSTRUCTION NO. 3 Elements of the Offense In order to prove the defendant guilty of the charge in the indictment, the government must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: First, that an account number is an access device as I will explain the term to you in a moment. Second, that the defendant used one or more access devices issued to another person or persons during any one-year period, and in so doing obtained anything of value amounting to $1,000 or more.

.

____________________ Sand, Modern Federal Jury Instructions, 40-3 (Matthew Bender 2003).

Case 3:03-cr-00253-SRU

Document 45

Filed 12/06/2004

Page 5 of 10