Free Motion to Modify Conditions of Release - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Agnew's conviction. a. The Jury Instruction on Count 16 Violated Apprendi Count 16 charged Mr. Agnew with failing to disclose on his OWCP Form CA-1032 "the fact that he worked at International Motor Cars in Berlin, Connecticut, in connection with the application for and receipt of compensation and other benefits and payments exceeding $1,000 under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act," in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1920. Indictment ¶18. This instruction violated the rule in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). Section 1920 provides, "whoever knowingly and willfully . . . makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation . . . in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment [under federal program] shall be guilty of perjury."