Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 1

Equifax persisted in denying that it had received either request but counsel located the second one in his litigation file in mid-December, 2003. Later, Equifax found the first request in its own file.

2

Case 3:03-cv-00253-JBA

Document 59

Filed 01/15/2004

Page 3 of 6

Argument I. TWICE, EQUIFAX DID NOT GIVE PLAINTIFF A COPY OF HIS DISCLOSURE The FCRA mandates that Equifax disclose his consumer file to plaintiff. Equifax, pursuant to its longstanding policy, repeatedly did not comply. Section 1681g(a) states, " Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title [proper identification], clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer. . . ."Section 1681j also uses mandatory language (" shall" in describing when the credit bureau must give ) free disclosures, including subsection (b), applicable here: Each consumer reporting agency that maintains a file on a consumer shall make all disclosures pursuant to section 1681g of this