Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Thus, prisoners have no general federal constitutional right to parole or a parole hearing. See Allen, 482 U.S. at 373. A lawfully imprisoned inmate does not have a protected liberty interest in being released on parole prior to the expiration of the term of his sentence unless that right is created under state law. See Pugliese, 617 F.2d at 923. In Connecticut, the state statute governing parole does not include mandatory language and, therefore, does not create a protected liberty interest in parole. Conn. Gen. Stat. §54-125. "Any person confined for an indeterminate sentence . . . may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which the person is confined . . . ." Id. (emphasis added); see also Vincenzo v. Warden, 26 Conn. App. 132, 141 (1991). In New Hampshire, the decision to parole an inmate is discretionary. (See Eckert Aff. at ¶ 2.) The New Hampshire statute governing parole does not include 12

Case 3:03-cv-00208-WWE

Document 30