Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Cichon to five (5) years probation. The sentence imposed will therefore terminate on or about July 29, 2008. ORAL ARGUMENT NOT REQUESTED 1

Case 3:03-cr-00029-JCH

Document 14

Filed 11/03/2006

Page 2 of 7

By motion dated September 28, 2006, defendant has moved to terminate his term of probation for compliance with the conditions of probation to date. For the reasons discussed below, the Government opposes defendant's motion. II. Discussion A. Applicable Law Title 18 U.S.C. § 3564 authorizes the Court to grant early termination of probation in certain circumstances. That section provides: The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice. 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).

The factors referenced in section 3564 which the Court must consider are the same factors considered during sentencing. United States v. Herrera, 1998 WL 684471 at *1 (S.D.N.Y., Sept. 30, 1998).