Free Proposed Jury Instructions/Request to Charge - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] In either case, the essential elements of the crime charged must be established beyond a reasonable doubt.

____________________ Sand, Instruction 44-11. 18

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 19 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 11

Indictment and Statute: Counts Five and Six The defendant is charged in Counts Five and Six with knowingly and willfully making false statements to the FDIC. The relevant part of the indictment reads:

[Please read Counts Five and Six of the Indictment]

The relevant statute on this subject is section 1007 of Title 18 of the United States Code. It provides: Whoever, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, knowingly makes or invites reliance on a false, forged, or counterfeit statement, document, or thing, shall be [guilty of a crime].

____________________ 18 U.S.C § 1007 19

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 20 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 12

Purpose of the Statute The purpose of section 1007 is to protect the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation from any type of misleading or deceptive practice and from the adverse consequences which might result from such deceptive practices.

____________________ Adapted from Sand, Instruction 36-1. 20

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 21 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 13

Elements of the Offense

In order to prove the defendant guilty of the crimes charged in these counts of the indictment, the government must establish each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: First, that the defendant made or caused to be made a false statement or document; Second, that he did so knowingly; and Third, that he did so for the purpose of influencing an action of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.

____________________ United States v. Taliaferro, 979 F.2d 1399, 1405 (10th Cir. 1992)

21

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 22 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 14