Free Proposed Jury Instructions/Request to Charge - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] ______________________________ Sand, Instruction 44-7, as adapted. 12

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 13 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 7

Indictment and Statute: Count Four The defendant is charged in Count Four of the Indictment with devising a scheme to defraud the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), which was acting as a financial institution in connection with the acts charged therein. This part of the indictment reads:

[Please read Count Four of the Indictment]

The relevant statute on this subject is Section 1344 of Title 18 of the United States Code. It provides: Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises shall be [guilty of a crime].

Sand, Instruction 44-8; 18 U.S.C § 1344. 13

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 14 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 8

Elements of the Offense In order to prove the defendant guilty of the crime charged in the indictment, the government must establish each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: First, that there was a scheme to obtain money or funds owned by or under the custody or control of a financial institution (the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as Receiver for Central Bank in this case) by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, as charged in the indictment; and Second, that the defendant executed or attempted to execute the scheme with the intent to defraud the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

____________________ Sand, Instruction 44-9, adapted. 14

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 15 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 9

First Element: Scheme to Defraud The first element that the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that there was a scheme to obtain money or property owned by or under the custody and control of a the FDIC by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises as described in the indictment. A representation is fraudulent if it was falsely made with the intent to deceive.