Free Proposed Jury Instructions/Request to Charge - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 24

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 25 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 17

Indictment and Statute: Count Seven The defendant is charged in Count Seven with making a false statement to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and willfully over-valuing security for the purpose of influencing an action of the FDIC. The relevant part of the indictment reads:

[Please read Counts Five and Six of the Indictment]

The relevant statute on this subject is section 1014 of Title 18 of the United States Code. It provides: Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any ... security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation . . . upon any application . . . or loan... or any change or extension ...of the same [shall be guilty of a crime].

____________________ Sand, Instruction 37-15, adapted. 25

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 26 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 18

Purpose of the Statute The essence of the crime is the making of a false statement in an application for a loan or in connection with an outstanding loan for/with the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the FDIC. It is not dependent upon the accomplishment of that purpose. The law focuses on the application and the statements contained therein. Thus, it requires that such statements which have the capacity of influencing in any way the action of the FDIC be accurate. The statute does not require proof that the FDIC's officials relied upon the allegedly false statements. It has nothing whatsoever to do with defrauding the FDIC, or whether or not the FDIC, is actually defrauded.