Free Proposed Jury Instructions/Request to Charge - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] JAMES G. GENCO ASSISTANT UNITED STATES ATTORNEY Federal Bar No. ct00360

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 2 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 1

Indictment and Statutes: Counts One through Three (Wire Fraud) Counts One though Three charge that the defendant knowingly executed and attempted to execute a scheme to defraud the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation through the use of interstate wire transmissions. This part of the indictment reads:

[Please read Counts One through Three of the Indictment]

The relevant statute on this subject is Section 1343 of Title 18 of the United States Code. It provides, in pertinent part: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice shall be [guilty of a crime].

___________________ Sand, Instruction 44-1, as adapted; 18 U.S.C. § 1343. 2

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 3 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 2

Purpose of Statute The purpose of the federal wire fraud statute is to prevent the use of interstate wires for fraudulent purposes. A scheme to defraud may be punished under the federal wire fraud statute whether or not it also violates state law.

___________________ Sand, Instruction 44-2, adapted. 3

Case 3:03-cr-00003-EBB

Document 74

Filed 01/10/2006

Page 4 of 32

PROPOSED INSTRUCTION NO. 3

Elements of the Offense In order to sustain the charges contained in Counts One through Three the Government must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt in each particular count: First, that there was a scheme or artifice to defraud or to obtain money or property by materially false and fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, as alleged in the indictment; Second, that the defendant knowingly and willfully participated in the scheme or artifice to defraud, with knowledge of its fraudulent nature and with specific