Free Order - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] See State Street Mortgage Co. v. Palmer (In re However, as

Palmer), 134 B.R. 472, 476 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1991).

discussed below, conversion is not necessarily appropriate in all such cases. The government offered several reasons to convert the case to Chapter 7 or appoint a Chapter 11 trustee. -6First, it argued

Case 3:02-cv-01725-AWT

Document 96

Filed 09/07/2007

Page 7 of 21

that two of the factors that constitute cause for conversion under Section 1112(b) are present here: (1) "continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and an absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation," and (2) an "inability to effectuate a plan." With respect to the first factor, the

government noted that the Debtor had incurred more than $170,000 in legal fees and expenses and had budgeted for an additional $800,000, which was largely for the adversary proceeding in Delaware.