Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] (Second Amended Complaint, Fourth Count, ¶ 25; Fifth Count ¶ 25; Sixth Count ¶ 26).

Although the plaintiffs claim in their Second Amended Complaint that (1) there is no statute that requires them to publish their addresses and (2) any such statute, if it did exist, would violate their First Amendment rights, both statements are incorrect. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-333w(a) explicitly requires candidates for political office to include their addresses in any communications promoting their candidacies. Specifically, § 9-333w(a) states that: "[N]o candidate . . . shall make or incur any expenditure for any written, typed or other printed communication which promotes the success or defeat of any candidate's campaign for nomination at a primary or election . . . unless such communication bears upon its face the words `paid for by' and the following: (1) In the case of such an individual, the name and address of such individual . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-333w(a)(emphasis added). Furthermore, the Connecticut Supreme Court explicitly held in Seymour v.