Free Recommended Ruling - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] (Id. at 5-6 & 10). Plaintiff's attempt to forestall the date of purchase of the 1994 Jeep Wrangler to the date when his lender, NationsBank, honored and paid the letter of credit to the car dealer, Gallagher Buick, is inconsistent with the Uniform Commercial Code ["UCC"], as adopted in Connecticut and interpreted in subsequent case law. CONN . GEN . STAT . § 42a-2-401(2)3 reads, in relevant part" "[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of goods. . . ." Moreover, "[a]lthough § 2-401(2) begins with the phrase `[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed,' the prior subsection places limits on the parties' contractual

3

The Connecticut statutory enactment parallels the UCC version.

8

Case 3:02-cv-01219-JBA

Document 134

Filed 03/31/2004