Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Page 17 of 25

necessary participation and acquiescence of other fiduciaries, with whom they are jointly responsible.10 The fact is that the fiduciary misconduct Plaintiffs allege was in large measure not the work of individuals but the work of boards, committees, and groups, the composition and nature of which are spelled out in detail in the SCAC. ERISA, recognizing that pensions often are operated and managed by groups or committees, provides that each member of such a group or committee can be liable for the actions or inactions of the group and its members. See, e.g., ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105; see also ERISA § 409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) ("[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities ... imposed upon fiduciaries . . . shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach"); ERISA § 410, 29 U.S.C. § 1110 ("[A]ny provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation or duty under this part shall be as void against public policy."); Enron, 284 F. Supp. 2d at 567-70; Stewart,