Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] See, e.g., ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105; see also ERISA § 409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) ("[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities ... imposed upon fiduciaries . . . shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach"); ERISA § 410, 29 U.S.C. § 1110 ("[A]ny provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation or duty under this part shall be as void against public policy."); Enron, 284 F. Supp. 2d at 567-70; Stewart, 207 F.3d at 1156. Plaintiffs merely invoke these provisions of ERISA, in the customary way, with the customary level of specificity.