Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] SNET's arguments to the contrary are without merit. First, the fact that the FCC granted MCI's petition for clarification, see SNET Notice at 4 (citing Triennial Review Order ¶ 560 n. 1734), supports MCI, not SNET. In its petition, MCI sought clarification that the routing solution offered by an incumbent must allow MCI to access either its own platform or a thirdparty's platform efficiently. As MCI explained, without the appropriate protocol, MCI could do neither. The FCC granted that petition and did nothing to amend its earlier determination in the

3 See also 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(d)(4)(ii) (2003) (incumbent carriers must provide a requesting carrier with unbundled OS/DA if they do "not provide that requesting telecommunications carrier with customized routing, or a compatible signaling protocol, necessary to use either a competing provider's operator services and directory assistance platform or the requesting telecommunications carrier's own platform") (attached to Triennial Review Order at Attachment

B).
5

Case 3:02-cv-00274-SRU

Document 66

Filed 12/23/2003

Page 6 of 7