Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Argument Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3572( c), a sentence that includes the imposition of a criminal fine is a final judgment, and may only be modified in certain enumerated circumstances, none of which are applicable here. While it is true that Section 3572( c) does permit the remission of a

Case 3:02-cr-00249-AWT

Document 383

Filed 09/15/2006

Page 2 of 4

criminal fine, the remission statute makes clear that only the Government may seek remission. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3573, entitled "Petition of the Government for modification or remission", provides in relevant part that "[u]pon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine . . . are not likely to be effective, the court may, in the interest of justice [remit, defer payment or extend an installment payment schedule]." Thus, only the Government and not Defendant Suggs may seek remission.