Free Order - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] 8

Case 3:02-cr-00007-JBA

Document 1316

Filed 11/03/2004

Page 9 of 16

commerce.

The district court in Paredes concluded, for example,

that under U.S.C. § 1958 (a), the interstate nexus requirement turns not on the facility's interstate capacity but its actual use in the particular case and that "the focus should be on the location of the communicating parties," not "the manner in which the communication facility operates". 589. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) provides: Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both . . . . Subsection (b)(2) specifies that the phrase "facility of interstate commerce includes means of transportation and communication." The court in Weathers, observing the distinction Paredes, 950 F. Supp. at