Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Because the Court has found that the plaintiffs may be entitled to pierce the corporate veil, they have the right to pursue further their claims as to the

Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 31-71b provides, in relevant part: "(a) Each employer, by himself, his agent or representative, shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day, designated in advance by the employer, in cash, by negotiable checks, or, upon an employee's written request, by credit to such employee's account in any bank which has agreed with the employer to accept such wage deposits." Conn. Gen. Stat. section 31-72 provides, in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71l, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action." 10
4

3

Case 3:01-cv-02158-WWE

Document 159

Filed 03/22/2006

Page 11 of 18

liability of individual defendants. The Court will deny the defendants' motion for summary judgment as to the plaintiffs' second cause of action. C. Third Cause of Action: Breach of Guarantee