Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The defendants admit that they did stop paying the plaintiffs their weekly wages on time and did not pay bonuses because of the undercapitalization of OSM. However, the defendants argue again that the plaintiffs are barred from asserting this claim because they are not entitled to pierce the corporate veil and explore their individual liability. Because the Court has found that the plaintiffs may be entitled to pierce the corporate veil, they have the right to pursue further their claims as to the

Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 31-71b provides, in relevant part: "(a) Each employer, by himself, his agent or representative, shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day, designated in advance by the employer, in cash, by negotiable checks, or, upon an employee's written request, by credit to such employee's account in any bank which has agreed with the employer to accept such wage deposits." Conn. Gen.