Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Classic, 313 U.S. 299, 326 (1941). A person can also be acting under color of law when they act under the "pretense" of law. Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 111 (1945). In comparison, a municipality can only be held liable for the civil rights violations of its employees when (1) an official policy or custom that (2) causes the plaintiff to be subjected to (3) a denial of a constitutional right. Batista v. Rodriguez, 702 F.2d 393, 397 (2d Cir. 1983). Even assuming Giordano was acting "under color of law," a necessary condition precedent to even bringing an action
8

18 U.S.C §242 reads: "Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death." (1996).

22
NOBLE, SPECTOR, YOUNG & O'CONNOR, P.C. · ATTORNEYS AT LAW ONE CONGRESS STREET · HARTFORD CT 06114-1067 · JURIS NO. 409138 · TEL: (860) 525-9975 · FAX: (860) 525-9985

Case 3:01-cv-02298-SRU

Document 106-3

Filed 12/02/2005

Page 23 of 27