Free Order on Motion to Vacate (2255) - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] The Supreme Court has expressly held, however, "that Congress may regulate activity that occurs wholly within a particular state if the activity has a sufficient nexus to interstate commerce." United States v. Genao, 79 F.3d 1333, 1335 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing Fry v. United States, 421 U.S. 542, 547 (1975)). Indeed, Congress has found that narcotics trafficking, even if wholly occurring intrastate, represents a type of activity that substantially affects interstate commerce. See id. at 1335- 36 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 801) ("Federal control of intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic."). As such, circuit courts of appeal that have considered whether section 846 is

-12-

Case 3:01-cr-00179-SRU

Document 236

Filed 01/24/2008

Page 13 of 19

constitutional under the Commerce Clause have generally "upheld the Controlled Substances Act in the face of Commerce Clause challenges."