Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 9

Case 1:01-cv-00591-FMA

Document 261-2

Filed 02/17/2006

Page 19 of 38

the rights and resources of certain Klamath Basin tribes).13 C. The Endangered Species Act

The ESA, in its current form, was enacted by Congress on December 28, 1973, and is codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1533-1544. There are currently 527 species of animals listed as threatened or endangered under the ESA.14 Def. Ex. 59. Fifty-two of these species are found in Oregon; 299 are found in California. Def. Ex. 60. Section 9 of the ESA prohibits, inter alia, the unauthorized "take" of a listed species, 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1), which is defined to include harassing, harming, pursuing, wounding, or killing. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19); see also 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (ESA regulations further defining "harm" as including "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering"). The ESA prohibits both the direct "take" of a protected species, as well as indirect takes that result from otherwise lawful activities. See Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Oregon, 515 U.S. 687, 696-708 (1995).