Free Motion for Reconsideration - Rule 59(a) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 14

Case 1:01-cv-00591-FMA

Document 225

Filed 04/12/2005

Page 23 of 32

(Notice of Appropriation (May 17, 1905), Pls.' Ex. 30, App. 231.) Again, Reclamation made clear that the appropriation was limited to reclamation and irrigation purposes. The United States may change neither the extent nor the purpose of use claimed in its 1905 notice. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 540.510(1) ("[A]ll water used in this state for any purpose shall remain appurtenant to the premises upon which it is used and no change in use or place of use of any water for any purpose may be made without compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 and 540.530."). Notably absent from the Reclamation Act of 1902, the Oregon Act of February 22, 1905, and the May 17, 1905 Notice of Appropriation is any language indicating either authority or intent to use the May 17, 1905 appropriation for species habitat maintenance.