Free Motion for Reconsideration - Rule 59(a) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] American Maritime Transport, Inc. v. United States, 870 F.2d 1559, 1562 (Fed. Cir. 1989). To constitute a significant protectable interest, the applicant's interest must relate to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action. See Donaldson v. United States, 400 U.S. 517, 531 (1971). Not every "interest" in a pending case is sufficient to support intervention of right under RCFC 24(a). See e.g., Westlands Water Dist v. United States, 700 F.2d 561 (9th

§ 8, 32 Stat. 388 (1902) (amended and codified in 43 U.S.C. § 372 (2003)) ("[T]he right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right."); or (2) if Reclamation initially owned the water right, it conveyed that right to Plaintiffs by deed or otherwise, (see Pls.' Ex. 5 and 6.) Other Plaintiffs own irrigation water rights independent of the 1905 appropriation. (See Mem. Supporting Pls.' Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. for Partial Summ.