Free Response to Order to Show Cause - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A. The NWPA Directs DOE To Enter Into "Contracts"

As the OSC explains, "In the NWPA, Congress directed DOE to enter into contracts with the utilities `for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal' of SNF." OSC at 5. Specifically, NWPA § 302(a), entitled "Contracts," authorizes DOE to enter into contracts with owners and generators of SNF, which contracts are required to contain certain basic terms. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a). For purposes of these cases, the most significant of those terms, set forth in Section 302(a)(5)(B), is that "in return for the payment of fees established by this section, [DOE], beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the [SNF] as provided in this subchapter." Id. § 10222(a)(5)(B). It would be difficult to imagine a clearer statement of Congressional intent that DOE enter into contracts, not impose a regulation.