Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Accordingly, in the last year of participation in the FEHBP, if the government overpays, the clause contemplates no recoupment for its losses from a carrier through the reconciliation process and, similarly, if the government underpays, the clause anticipates no recoupment to the contractor for its losses through the reconciliation process. In their complaints before this court, the plaintiffs argue that 48 C.F.R. § 1652.21670(b)(6), promulgated by OPM, conflicts with the statute, 5 U.S.C. § 8902(i) (2000), which requires that: "Rates charged under health benefits plans described by section 8903 or 8903a of this title shall reasonably and equitably reflect the cost of the benefits provided." The plaintiffs argue that the Final Year Regulation, incorporated into the plaintiffs' contracts, violates the statute and, therefore, results in a breach of the plaintiffs' contracts. Each plaintiff seeks monetary damages for the government's alleged breach of contract.