Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This, of course,

1

Unless otherwise noted, all references to § or the I.R.C. are to Title 26 of the U.S. Code. 1
R:\DOCS\TAXCONT.T\trwb6167.is1.wpd

Case 1:01-cv-00344-LB

Document 125

Filed 07/05/2007

Page 5 of 23

did not relieve the partner of the binding nature of the settlement terms nor mean that further determinations making adjustments to the agreed partnership items were permissible. This same analysis is important to analysis of the Government's claims in this case that §6230(d) implies that the types of refund claims under §6230(c) are the only types of refund claims available to a taxpayer subsequent to a TEFRA partnership item settlement, because it provided for the years in issue that: (6) SUBCHAPTER B OF CHAPTER 66 NOT APPLICABLE . ­ Subchapter B of Chapter 66 (relating to limitations on credit or refund) shall not apply to any credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to a partnership item (or an affected item). Section 6621(d)(6) is simply inapplicable because the refund claims filed after the settlements are not claims "attributable to a partnership item (or an affected item)" for purposes of §6230(d)(6) any more than for purposes of §7422(h).