Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The court found it was not and it had not been conclusively addressed in a partnership-level proceeding. Judge Lettow determined: "Accordingly, the assessment of interest at the tax-motivated transaction rate was not 'necessary ... to apply ... the decision' of the Tax Court in Vulcan Oil." That is the type of claim under §6230(c)(1)(A)(ii) to which the six month statute of limitations applies. In McGann, there was no settlement. There was a default Tax Court decision resulting from the failure to prosecute. The major difference in this case is that §6230(c)(1)(A)(ii) refers to applications to the partner of "a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court ...." Here, there is nothing in the settlement agreement requiring imposition of §6621(c) and, therefore, to paraphrase the holding in McGann: "Accordingly, the assessment of interest at the taxmotivated transaction rate was not 'necessary ... to apply ... the settlement." [Emphasis added].