Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Indeed, the word "license" or variants thereof only appear once in the declaration: in a discussion of the facts underlying MasHamilton Group, Inc. v. Lagard Inc., 156 F.3d 1206 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Nash Decl. at 5 ("the onsale issue centered around a November 1989 meeting between the inventor, La Gard, and a potential licensee"). And Professor Nash does not address the Christian doctrine at all. Nor does

The "license" issue is in actuality a limitation on the statutory cause of action. Section 1498 provides a remedy only where the use or manufacture is "without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same." 35 U.S.C. § 1498(a). Thus, where the government does have a license or other lawful right to manufacture and use the invention, no cause of action exists.