Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] On page 5 of its response brief, to support its assertion that "Congress has decreed that employees of M&O Contractors be deemed employees of DOE for In 1972, the general provisions of FRCP 43(a) dealing with the admissibility of evidence and competency of witnesses were deleted and superceded by the detailed provisions of the new Federal Rules of Evidence. -92/

Case 1:00-cv-00697-JFM

Document 307

Filed 03/16/2007

Page 14 of 28

some purposes," WEPCO cites to a "note" to 42 U.S.C. § 7234, which states that: An officer or employee of a management and operating contractor of the Department of Energy, when serving a member of a group reviewing or advising on matters related to one or more management and operating contracts of the Department, shall be treated as an officer or employee of the Department for purposes of determining whether the group is an advisory committee within the meaning of section 3 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) Pub.L. 108-136, Sec. 3112, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1743. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7234, the Secretary is authorized to establish in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act such advisory committees as he may deem appropriate to assist in the performance of his functions. Members of such advisory committees, other than full-time employees of the Federal Government, while attending meetings of such committees or while otherwise serving at the request of the Secretary while serving away from their homes or regular places of business, may be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, as authorized by section 5703 of Title 5 for individuals in the Government serving without pay. WEPCO's reference to this statutory note is irrelevant because WEPCO did not identify any trial exhibits that were created or produced as a result of any work conducted by or matters related to any group established by DOE pursuant to the Federal Advisory Committee Act.3 Second, the statutory note that WEPCO cites is limited to very specific circumstances related to activities of an advisory committee within the meaning of the Federal Advisory Committee Act.