Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] As we demonstrate below, plaintiffs' first cause of action should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, and plaintiffs' complaint should be dismissed in its entirety for failing to state a claim upon which this Court may grant relief. B. The Plain Language Of Section 206(d) Makes Clear That 37 U.S.C. § 206 Is Not A Money-Mandating Statute

Plaintiffs' first cause of action is based upon a claimed entitlement that "37 U.S.C. § 206(a) entitles National Guard members to be compensated for taking these courses." Compl. p. 17, § 83. This statement is clearly wrong given the plain language of section 206(d). Section 206(d) specifically states that section 206 "does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component or by a member of the National Guard while not in Federal service in connection with correspondence courses of a uniformed service." 37 U.S.C. § 206(d) (emphasis added). Thus, plaintiffs' first cause of action must be dismissed because 37 U.S.C. § 206(d) specifically bars compensation by any service member for completing correspondence courses.