Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs would not experience an injustice, as they have never received compensation for completing these courses and did not have an expectation of compensation when they took the courses.3 Indeed, if the Court did not apply section 206(d) to plaintiffs' complaint, it would be endorsing a discriminating pay compensation system between members of the military's Reserve and members of the Air and Army National Guard never intended by Congress. See 10 U.S.C. § 10209. The clarified version of section 206 "does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component or by a member of the National Guard while not in Federal service in connection with correspondence courses of a uniformed service." 37 U.S.C. § 206(d). Plaintiffs' claims thus fail because the clear language of the authorization they rely upon does not support their requested relief. Plaintiffs, who are all members of the National Guard while not in Federal service, are subject to this provision. Compl. at 4, 10, ¶¶ 13, 45.