Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Compl. at 4, ¶ 15. On November 1, 2000, Mr. Clark filed a complaint with this Court seeking Federal compensation for time spent completing correspondence courses as an ARNG soldier, pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 206(a). Clark v. United States, 69 Fed. Cl. 443, 444-45 (2006); Compl. at 11, ¶ 49. Defendant filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, or in the alternative, for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, arguing that Mr.

2

Case 1:00-cv-00644-NBF

Document 141

Filed 01/05/2007

Page 11 of 41

Clark's claim was barred by 37 U.S.C. § 206(d). At the time of filing, section 206(d) provided that section 206(a) "does not authorize compensation for work or study performed by a member of a reserve component in connection with correspondence courses of a uniformed service."