Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] B. Partnership's Basis in Partnership Assets - "Inside Basis" The partnership's basis in its assets is referred to as "inside basis". Generally, § 723 provides the rule for calculating inside basis: The basis of property contributed to a partnership by a partner shall be the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized under section 721(b) to the contributing partner at such time. C. Partner's Basis in its Partnership Interest - "Outside Basis" The issue presented in this motion for summary judgment involves the application of the partnership basis calculations of Subchapter K of the Internal Revenue Code.20 Section 705 sets forth the equation for calculating a partner's