Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 22

Case 1:01-cv-00256-CFL

Document 87

Filed 02/01/2008

Page 26 of 53

decrease in a partner's liabilities when the short sale is closed and the obligation to replace the borrowed securities is extinguished. Under § 752(b), the decrease in a partner's share of liabilities that results from covering the short sale is considered a distribution of money to the partner and should result in a decrease in basis in the partnership. 1. The Rule under § 752

Section 752 provides for adjustments to the calculation of outside basis for transactions involving "liabilities." Section 752 provides, in relevant part: (a) Increase in Partner's Liabilities. - Any increase in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any increase in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by such partner of partnership liabilities, shall be considered as a contribution of money by such partner to the partnership. (b) Decrease in Partner's Liabilities. - Any decrease in a partner's share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any decrease in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be considered as a distribution of money to the partner by the partnership. Since the obligation to close the short sales were part and parcel of the proceeds that resulted from the short sales, and both the obligations and the proceeds from the short sales were contributed to the partnership, the MIR partners' share of the obligations/liabilities are affected.