Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Nussdorf v. Commissioner, 129 T.C. 30, 41 (2007), Cemco Investors LLC v. U.S., No. 04-C-8211, 2007 WL 951944, at *6 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 27, 2007). -1720

19

Case 1:01-cv-00256-CFL

Document 87

Filed 02/01/2008

Page 25 of 53

"outside basis"--and that rule provides that basis is calculated by applying § 722 for "contributions to a partnership" or § 742 for "transfers of a partnership interest." Section 722 provides: The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a contribution of property, including money, to the partnership shall be the amount of such money and the adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the contribution increased by the amount (if any) of gain recognized under section 721(b) to the contributing partner at such time. Section 705 then states that once the outside basis is determined under § 722 or § 742, the basis is increased by the partner's respective share of income items.