Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Further, as TVA has already acknowledged, and this Court has held, that process began with the issuance of annual capacity reports ("ACRs") beginning in 1987, which identified "projected annual receiving capacity" at any DOE facilities and annual acceptance ranking for acceptance of contract holders' SNF and/or HLW for the first 10 years "following the projected commencement of operation of the initial DOE facility," JX 1 (10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. IV.B.5(b)), and, beginning April 1, 1991, of annual priority rankings ("APRs") for receipt of the contract holders' SNF, "based on the age of SNF and/or HLW as calculated from [its] date of discharge." Id., Art.