Free Motion to Amend Schedule - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In its decision, the Ninth Circuit directed the District Court to determine "what land the Hopis `possessed, occupied, or used' in 1934" in the disputed land in order to determine the Hopi Tribe's interest in the 1934 Reservation. Sekaquaptewa, 619 F.2d at 809. The Ninth Circuit recognized the difficulty in that task, and acknowledged the possibility that the tribes may have used some land jointly in 1934. Id. In July 1980, two months after the Ninth Circuit's decision, Congress amended the Settlement Act. See Pub. L. No. 96-305, 94 Stat. 930 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 640d-9(f) (1980)). Among other provisions, the 1980 Amendment codified the Bennett Freeze. See id. ("Any development of [certain] lands in litigation pursuant to [the Settlement Act] . . . shall be carried out only upon the written consent of each tribe. . . ."). The purpose of codifying the consent requirement was "to preserve the parties' rights subject to a final adjudication." Masayesva, 816 F.Supp. at 1398 (D. Ariz. 1992); see also 126 Cong. Rec. 16822, 16824 (June 25, 1980) ("By

3

Case 1:88-cv-00508-EGB

Document 99

Filed 01/14/2008