Free Order on Motion for TRO - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] First, FAR 19.302(d)(1) required VVS to file its size protest within five business days after receiving notice of the award to Sygnetics. The posting on the FedBizOpps website was sufficient to give VVS constructive notice of the award on August 7, 2008. 13 C.F.R. § 121.1004(a)(4) ("Where notification of award is made electronically, . . . a protest must be received by the contracting officer before close of business on the fifth day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the electronic posting."); see also Worldwide Language Resources, Inc., B-296984, Nov. 14, 2005, 2005 CPD ¶ 206; CBMC, Inc., B-295586, Jan. 6, 2005, 2005 CPD ¶ 2. Thus, VVS had to file its size protest by August 14, 2008, in order for it to be timely.