Free Motion for Preliminary Injunction - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] News, p. 1808. References in Text The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(A), is Act June 25, 1938, c. 675, 52 Stat. 1040, as amended, which is classified principally to chapter 9 of Title 21, 21 U.S.C.A. § 301 et seq., is also known as the Copeland Pure Food and Drugs Act, the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and the HumphreyDurham Act. The Federal Advisory Committee Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(4), is Pub.L. 92-463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 770, which is classified principally to 5 U.S.C.A. App. 2§ 1 et seq. Amendments 2003 Amendments. Pub.L. 108-173, § 302(b)(1), rewrote the section, which formerly read: "§ 1395w-3. Demonstration projects for competitive acquisition of items and services "(a) Establishment of demonstration project bidding areas "(1) In general "The Secretary shall implement not more than 5 demonstration projects under which competitive acquisition areas are established for contract award purposes for the furnishing under this part of the items and services described in subsection (d) of this section. "(2) Project requirements "Each demonstration project under paragraph (1)-"(A) shall include such group of items and services as the Secretary may prescribe, "(B) shall be conducted in not more than 3 competitive acquisition areas, and "(C) shall be operated over a 3-year period.