Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Caldera, 159 F.3d 573, 580 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (citing Hamlet v. United States, 63 F.3d 1097, 1101 (Fed. Cir. 1995)). In short, a Tucker Act plaintiff must assert a claim under a separate moneymandating provision which supports a claim for damages. James, 159 F.3d at 580. Absent a money-mandating statute, this Court lacks the power to grant relief. Sanford v. United States, 32 Fed. Cl. 363, 365 (1994). Moreover, equitable relief may only be granted if it is collateral to a money judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2); Hassler v. United States, 34 Fed. Cl. 695, 699 (1996). Ms. Verbeck cites to 42 U.S.C. § 213(a)(2) as a money-mandating statute, but it does not apply here. 42 U.S.C. § 213(a)(2) provides that officers who perform active service "on detail for duty with the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps or Coast Guard" shall be entitled to the same rights, privilege, immunities and benefits provided to commissioned officers in the Army or their surviving beneficiaries for the period of the detail. Here, Ms.