Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] First, FAR 1.102(b) clearly states that "[t]he Federal Acquisition System will--(3) Conduct business with integrity, fairness, and openness...." Emphasis added. This obvious point has been made clear by this court: "[t]he FAR requires `integrity, fairness and openness in procurements conducted under the Federal Acquisition System." Dynacs Eng'g Co., Inc. v. United States, 48 Fed. Cl. 124, 131 (2000) (granting plaintiff relief where agency reopened discussions with another offeror but not with plaintiff). Further support for the mandatory nature of FAR 1.102(b) is found in subsection 1.102-2(c) which states in relevant part that "each member of the Team must reflect integrity, fairness, and openness....[E]ach member of the Team is responsible and accountable for the wise use of public resources as well as acting in a manner which maintains the public's trust.

15

Case 1:08-cv-00304-SGB

Document 13

Filed 09/02/2008

Page 21 of 37

Fairness and openness require open communication among team members, internal and external customers, and the public." Emphasis added; FAR 1.102-2(c)(1). The subsection also clearly states that: "[a]ll contractors and prospective contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not be treated the same." Emphasis added; FAR 1.102-2(c)(3).