Free Answer - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Admits that the isotopes

were used in the ordinary course of business. Denies that the VA never stated it did not have an agreement with plaintiff. On April 2, 2008, the VA responded to plaintiff's February 21, 2008 claim. The VA's response stated that IBA was not a party to the Contract when it was formed. 11. 12. Contract. 2 Denies. Denies. Alleges that the VA has paid all invoices and interest due under the

Case 1:08-cv-00263-CCM

Document 8

Filed 08/25/2008

Page 3 of 6

13.

Admits that the Contract incorporates 48 C.F.R. 52.212-4 by reference, which states

that "[t]he Government will make payment in accordance with the Prompt Payment Act (31 U.S.C. 3903) and prompt payment regulations at 5 CFR part 1315." 48 C.F.R. 52.212-4(i)(2). 14. 15. 16. Denies. Denies. On June 30, 2008, the VA paid IBA $43,156.43. Denies. On November 13, 2007, plaintiff requested "a formal decision on the back

payment owed by VA to Eastern Isotopes, now known as IBA Molecular, North America."