Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] There are numerous reasons why the failure of the VA to return money obtained in excess of any money owed by Mr. Anderson to the Veteran's Administration violates the both the specific statutes cited by Mr. Anderson and the statutory scheme and purpose of the Veteran's Administration itself.

38 U.S.C. §3732(a)(1) is "Money-Mandating" as to Mr. Anderson Part of the Plaintiff's claim lies in the abuse of the subrogation power vested in the Veteran's Administration by Congress. Contrary to the position of the Defendant, 38 U.S.C. §3732(a)(1) is in fact a specific limitation on the authority of the VA. 38 U.S.C. §3732(a)(1) states in pertinent part: In the event of a default in the payment of any loan guaranteed under this chapter, the holder of the obligation shall notify the Secretary of such default. Upon receipt of such notice, the Secretary may . . . pay to such holder the guarantee of not in excess of the pro rata portion of the amount originally guaranteed. Except as provided in section 3703(e) of this title, if the Secretary makes such a payment, the Secretary shall be subrogated to the rights of the holder of the obligation to the extent of the amount paid on the guarantee. 38 U.S.C. §3732(a)(1) is, by it clear terms, a limitation by Congress on the scope of the VA's right of subrogation. The Government's right of subrogation is specifically limited to the amount the Veteran's Administration pays out to cover the debt of the Veteran, and no more. On several occasions in its brief the Defendant tries to deny this clear, unequivocal language of limitation. The Defendant relies heavily throughout its brief on the case of Gatter v. Nimmo, 672 F.2d 343 (3rd Cir. 1982) for the proposition that 38 U.S.C. §3732(a)(1) is not in fact an explicit limitation on the VA's right of subrogation. Unfortunately for the Defendant, this case has nothing to do with the clear, unequivocal limitation on the VA's right of subrogation, but rather

5

Case 1:08-cv-00260-ECH

Document 15

Filed 09/15/2008

Page 9 of 24

deals with an attempt by the Plaintiff Veterans to impose certain new duties on the VA under certain discretionary language that allows the VA the freedom to do more than simply be subrogated to the rights of the original lien holder. The court in Gatter properly refused to expand this discretionary language as requested by the Plaintiffs in that case.