Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] F:\SWH\9-2-08 WYOMING SAWMILLS JOINT PRELIMINARY STATUS REPORT.DOC

Case 1:07-cv-00861-SGB

Document 15

Filed 09/04/2008

Page 4 of 9

allow Wyoming Sawmills to harvest timber in urgent need of removal in the Black Hills National Forest. In March 2007, Wyoming Sawmills requested that an additional two years of marketrelated contract term adjustment time be added to the contract's term. The Forest Service denied this request based in part on 36 C.F.R. § 223.52(c)(4) and contract provision C8.212. Section 223.52(c)(4) provides that "[i]n no event shall a revised contract term exceed 10 years as a result of market-related contract term additions." This language is incorporated into contract provision C8.212. Because the contract is not eligible for any additional market-related contract term addition under section 223.52(c)(4) and provision C8.212, there is no basis for changing Wyoming Sawmills' periodic payment due date.