Free Motion to Strike - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. While plaintiff's counsel later argued that CNAC could not have filed an agency or GAO protest, due to an alleged delay in the debriefing date, that is simply not the case. See FAR 33.103(e) ("protests shall be filed no later than 10 days after the basis of protest is known or should have been known"); FAR 33.103(f)(3) ("Upon receipt of a protest within 10 days after contract award or within days after a debriefing date . . . , whichever is later the contracting officer shall immediately suspend performance . . . ." (emphasis added); 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(2) (For a GAO protest, "the initial protest shall not be filed before the debriefing date offered to the protester, but shall be filed not later than 10 days after the date on which the debriefing is held."). -22

1

Case 1:07-cv-00858-MBH

Document 22

Filed 04/17/2008

Page 3 of 8

injunctive relief. CNAC, however, did not seek to stay the performance of any of the awardees, but rather to prevent NIH from awarding any NCS contract related to the Montgomery County, Maryland study center.