Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs only statement regarding why they are proceeding as fictitious parties is "because numerous [air traffic controllers] fear retaliation if they prosecute an action seeking compensation to which they are lawfully entitled." Compl. 1. The complaint makes no mention of any specific threats, nor does the complaint allege any specific harm plaintiffs fear they will suffer. For factor two, plaintiffs' fear of retaliation is not reasonable. The FLSA specifically forbids employers from retaliating against plaintiffs for filing lawsuits seeking FLSA benefits. 29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3) (making it unlawful "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter . . ."). Any plaintiff that signed the necessary consent form for this action should certainly be aware of this fact. See Compl.