Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Several times, in their complaint, plaintiffs refer to periods of employment from April 1, 1996, Compl. 2, 6, 7, which, of course, includes periods more than three years before

2

To the extent plaintiffs are alleging that they should be paid for time spent on Government property performing duties that are preliminary and/or postliminary to their principal duties, or for travel time prior to starting their principal duties or after their principal duties end, this portion of their complaint should be dismissed. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (no employer shall be held liable for failing to pay employees for time spent before principal activities begin or after principal activities end: 1) "walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform"; or 2) on "activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities.") 7

Case 1:07-cv-00707-CFL

Document 5

Filed 11/30/2007

Page 8 of 10