Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] or of any other necessary expense incident to the seizure, detention, forfeiture, or disposal of such property including ­ **** (B) the payment of awards for information or assistance directly relating to violations of the criminal drug laws of the United States or of sections 1956 and 1957 of title 18, section 5313 and 5324 of title 31, and section 6050I of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; (C) at the discretion of the Attorney General, the payment of awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture involving any Federal agency participating in the Fund; 28 U.S.C. § 524, however, also provided that: Any award paid from the [Asset Forfeiture] Fund for information, as provided in paragraph (1)(B) or (C) shall be paid at the discretion of the Attorney General or his delegate, under existing departmental delegation policies for the payment of awards, except that the authority to pay an award of $250,000 or more shall not be delegated to any person other than the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration. Any award for information pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) shall not exceed $250,000. Any award for information pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) shall not exceed the lesser of $250,000 or one-fourth of the amount realized by the United States from the property forfeited. 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(2) (emphasis added). In contrast with the customs moiety statute, this provision has been held by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit to discretionary, and not money mandating. Perri, 340 F.3d 1337.

-10-

Case 1:07-cv-00685-JFM

Document 7