Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The payment of awards for a seizure by DEA or FBI in a drug enforcement action is governed by separate statutory provisions, which are not money mandating. Perri v. United States, 340 F.3d 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (FBI). See also Salles v. United States, 156 F.3d 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (DEA). Specifically, payments to confidential informants by these agencies may be made from the Asset Forfeiture Fund ("AFF"). Section 524 of Title 28 provided in pertinent part: (c)(1) There is established in the United States Treasury a special fund to be known as the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the "Fund") which shall be available to the Attorney General without fiscal year limitation for the following law enforcement purposes-

In so holding, the Court expressly disagreed with the holdings in Emmens v. United States, 44 Fed. Cl. 524 (1999); Sarlund v. United States, 39 Fed.