Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A copy of those regulations is attached as Plaintiffs' Exhibit 1. Among the relevant provisions of these regulations, which plaintiffs submit support the compensability of their driving as Diversion Investigators involving "field work," are the following: § 102-5.30 provides the following definitions: Field work means official work requiring the employee's presence at various locations other than his/her regular place of work. (Multiple stops (itinerant-type travel) within the accepted local commuting area, limited use beyond the local commuting area, or transportation to remote locations that are only accessible by Government-provided transportation are examples of field work.) (Emphasis added.) * * * § 102-5.70 provides as follows in sub-section (b):

- 24 -

Case 1:07-cv-00682-EGB

Document 12

Filed 08/07/2008

Page 31 of 36