Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] - 24 -

Case 1:07-cv-00682-EGB

Document 12

Filed 08/07/2008

Page 31 of 36

The use of home-to-work transportation for field work should be authorized only to the extent that such transportation will substantially increase the efficiency and economy of the Government. (Emphasis added.) * * * § 102-5.95 provides as follows: Is the comfort and/or convenience of an employee considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation? No, the comfort and/or convenience of an employee is not considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation. * * * § 102-5.120 provides as follows: What are [agencies'] responsibilities for documenting use of hometo-work transportation?