Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] - 24 -

Case 1:07-cv-00682-EGB

Document 12

Filed 08/07/2008

Page 31 of 36

The use of home-to-work transportation for field work should be authorized only to the extent that such transportation will substantially increase the efficiency and economy of the Government. (Emphasis added.) * * * § 102-5.95 provides as follows: Is the comfort and/or convenience of an employee considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation? No, the comfort and/or convenience of an employee is not considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation. * * * § 102-5.120 provides as follows: What are [agencies'] responsibilities for documenting use of hometo-work transportation? Your responsibilities for documenting use of home-to-work transportation are that you must maintain logs or other records necessary to verify that any home-to-work transportation was for official purposes. Each agency may decide the organizational level at which the logs should be maintained and kept. The logs or other records should be easily accessible for audit and should contain: (a) Name and title of employee (or other identification, if confidential) using the passenger carrier; (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) Name and title of person authorizing use; Passenger carrier identification; Date(s) home-to-work transportation is authorized; Location of residence; Duration; and

- 25 -

Case 1:07-cv-00682-EGB

Document 12

Filed 08/07/2008

Page 32 of 36

(g)

Circumstances transportation.

requiring

home-to-work

(Emphasis added.)