Free Notice of Indirectly Related Case(s) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States, 67 Fed.Cl. 542, Fed.Cl., August 31, 2005 (No. 03-2489L.), Illig v. United States, 67 Fed.Cl. 47, Fed.Cl., July 27, 2005 (No. 98-934L) and, Glosemeyer v. United States, 45 Fed.Cl. 771, Fed.Cl., January 14, 2000 (No. 93126L, 93-134L, 98-176L.) Consolidating Pankratz and Biery on the Common Issue of the Government's Liability Will Serve the Interest Of Cost-Efficient Administration of Justice 8. The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition

Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. §4654 (c)(2000) provides that the government's obligation to pay just compensation to property owners from whom it takes property includes the payment of, "reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of [the] proceeding. 9. The government must also pay delay damages to compensate the property

owners for the delay in paying the Plaintiff property owners the value of the property taken by the government. 10. Because of the government's obligation to pay the Plaintiffs' costs and