Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (Exh. B, Indictment of Major Cockerham at ¶¶ 20 et seq.) The modified contract contains several relevant terms. It was obtained through a request for proposals solicitation. It is for one year with four one-year options to renew. It establishes the price to be paid for bottled water and contemplates the Government making calls for delivery under the contract. It provides for two minimum purchases by the Government--a minimum of 20,000 cases of water and a minimum of 1,000 cases per week for 4 weeks. The contract is numbered W912D1-06-C-0018. Under the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation 48 C.F.R. § 204.7003, the letter "C" in the contract number indicates: "Contracts of all types except indefinite delivery contracts, facilities contracts, sales

-2-

Case 1:07-cv-00359-FMA

Document 10

Filed 11/02/2007

Page 3 of 10

contracts, and contracts placed with or through other Government departments or agencies or against contracts placed by such departments or agencies outside the DoD." The contract number does not contain the letter "A," which would have indicated a BPA, nor does it contain the letter "D," which would have indicated an indefinite delivery contract.