Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Shore,

that case, Biltmore argued that a July 9 notice and 47 C.F.R. § 73.5002(b) required that "Liberty's application be dismissed for failure to file the required family certification." 60. 47 C.F.R. 73.5002(b) states [t]o participate in broadcast service or ITFS auctions, all applicants must timely submit 10 Id. at 159-

Case 1:07-cv-00316-JFM

Document 7

Filed 08/17/2007

Page 11 of 13

short-form applications (FCC Form 175) along with all required certifications, information and exhibits pursuant to the provisions of Section 1.2105(a) and any Commission public notices. 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(b) provides two different sanctions for an applicant's failure to submit the required information. C.F.R. § 1.2105(b)(1) provides that: [a]ny short-form application . . . that does not contain all of the certifications required pursuant to this section is unacceptable for filing and cannot be corrected subsequent to the applicable filing deadline. The applications will be dismissed with prejudice and the upfront payment, if paid, will be returned. 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(b)(2) provides that all other omissions would not be "subject to such Draconian treatment." 321 F.3d at 160. Biltmore Forest, 47

Instead, with respect to other omissions not

encompassed by § 1.2105(b)(1), 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(b)(2) allows "[t]he Commission [to] provide bidders a limited opportunity to cure defects specified herein (except for failure to sign the application and to make certifications) and to resubmit a corrected application." In Biltmore Forest, the D.C. Circuit held that "the family [media] certification [was] not among those required pursuant to § 1.2105, the omission of which incurably disqualifies [Liberty] as specified in § 1.2105(b)(1)." 321 F.3d at 160. The D.C.