Free Motion in Limine - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Kaufhold, 84 A.2d 347, 351 (Pa. 1951)). Nowhere does a plaintiff's "contributory negligence" factor into this analysis. "Generally, to constitute a good defense to an action based on contract, the matters relied upon must be germane to the cause of action pleaded and must present a legal reason why the plaintiff should not recover." Laborers Combined Funds of W. Pa. v. Mattei, 518 A.2d 1296, 1299 (Pa. Super. 1986). Accordingly, Pennsylvania courts have long held that evidence of a plaintiff's negligence is not relevant in breach of contract actions.2 Coffin v. Fidelity-

Pennsylvania's comparative negligence statute is not applicable to breach of contract actions. 42. Pa. Stat. Ann. § 7102 (2007) ("In all actions brought to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property...."); see also Moran v. G. & W.H. Corson, Inc., 586 A.2d 416, 419 n.3 (Pa.