Free Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] demonstrating that the pleader is entitled to relief. 7. There is no vicarious liability for civil rights claims. Hyson v. Correctional Medical

Services, C.A. No. 02-318 (SLR), mem. order at 2-3, Robinson, C.J. (D.Del. Feb. 6, 2003) (copy attached as Exhibit 1). Personal involvement by a defendant is required. Id., mem. op. at 3. 8. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853 (a)(1), an affidavit of merit must accompany a medical

negligence complaint filed after October 9, 2003, or "the clerk of court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court." 9. Where the Clerk of Court or Prothonotary mistakenly accepts a medical negligence

complaint without an affidavit of merit, the defendant's remedy is a dismissal. Jackson v.