Free Motion to Remand - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] If SBA does not contact the contracting officer within 15 business days of receipt of the protest, the contracting officer may award the contract. 13 C.F.R. § 126.803(b)(2). The protest determination is effective immediately and final unless overturned on appeal by the Associate Deputy Administrator for Government Contracting and 8(a) Business Development ("ADA"). 13 C.F.R. § 126.803(d). An appeal of 8

Case 1:06-cv-00706-CFL

Document 13

Filed 10/30/2006

Page 9 of 13

the protest determination must be filed within 5 business days after receipt of the determination. 13 C.F.R. § 126.805(b). A protest determination will only be re-examined if "there was a clear and significant error in the processing of the protest or if the AA failed completely to consider a significant fact contained within the information supplied by the protestor or the protested HUBZone SBC." Id. at § 126.805(e). An appeal decision will be issued within 5 business days of receipt of the appeal and will be based only on information in the protest record as supplemented by the appeal. Id. at § 126.805(h). The appeal decision is the final agency decision. Id.