Free Motion to Remand - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A HUBZone is a "Historically Underutilized Business Zone," and refers to any area located in a qualified census tract, a qualified non-metropolitan county, land within the external boundaries of an Indian Reservation, or redesignated areas. 15 U.S.C. § 632(p)(1). Accordingly, in order to participate in the HUBzone Program, in addition to other requirements, a small business concern must have its principal office located in a HUBZone and at least 35 percent of its employees must reside in a 6

Case 1:06-cv-00706-CFL

Document 13

Filed 10/30/2006

Page 7 of 13

HUBZone. 15 U.S.C. § 632(p)(5)(A); 13 C.F.R. § 126.200. The Act provides that a small business concern is qualified if it certifies to the SBA, or the SBA "otherwise determines, based on information submitted to the Administrator by the small business concern, or based on certification procedures, which shall be established by the Administration by regulation" that it meets the requirements for certification. 15 U.S.C. § 632(p)(5)(A).