Free Motion to Remand - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] SBA's HUBzone Program certification regulations provide that a concern must apply to SBA for certification as a qualified HUBZone SBC, and that SBA in "its sole discretion, may rely solely upon the information submitted to establish eligibility, may request additional information, or may verify the information before making a determination." 13 C.F.R. 126.300. The SBA regulations define "employee" as "a person (or persons) employed by a HUBZone SBC on a full-time (or full-time equivalent), permanent basis. Full-time equivalent includes employees who work 30 hours per week or more." 13 C.F.R. § 126.103. The "totality of the circumstances, including factors relevant for tax purposes, will determine whether persons are employees of a concern." Id. The regulations further define "principal office" as "the location where the greatest number of the concern's employees at any one location perform their work." Id.